2015 Cheapskates Skate Regionals – Photos & Results


Posted on November 26th, by Scotty Buckner in 2015/2016 Summer Series, Events. Comments Off on 2015 Cheapskates Skate Regionals – Photos & Results

David Chen – 360 flip / Tomoki Peters Photo

Some nek level mayhem went down last Saturday, quite possibly the gnarliest throw-down we have seen at a Regional comp ever! The Canterbury skate scene is booming and the weekends antics were absolute proof of this.
With the New Zealand Skateboarding Nationals set to return to Christchurch next year. If this event is any indication of the calibre of skaters NZ is producing then we are in for one hell of a show come Easter weekend!

The weather was primo and a solid crowd of spectators encircled the madness that unfolded at Washington Skate Park.
The Open mens final saw a total of 18 skaters put it all on the line with player of the day once again going to James Kingston taking 1st in Open Mens as well as Best Trick for the 3rd year in a row.
Special mention to Temuka shredder Kiarn Prentice and 11 y/o local grom Caleb Wood for taking out 1st and 2nd respectively in the 13 & Under division again this year.

Big thanks to our injured photographer Andy Brown for moon-booting around the fringes of the park and still managing to capture the goods along with contributing photographers Jack Grant, Tomoki Peters and Mikel Duggan for getting in amongst it.Fortunately for those that missed out, we captured some of the highlights and have summarised it all in the photo album below along with the results from the day.

A huge shout out to Cheapskates for putting on the event and all the supporting sponsors for generously providing over $6000 worth of prizes.
Cheers to the following companies for getting on-board: Vans Shoes, Electric, Akcent Skateboards, Thunder Trucks, Bones Wheels, Bones Bearings, Skullcandy, Neff, Volcom and Manual Magazine for hooking up the goods!

OFFICIAL RESULTS

GIRLS
1st – Krysta Ashwell
2nd – Sharee Dowdall
3rd – Kiri Binnersley

13 & UNDER
1st – Kiarn Prentice
2nd – Caleb Wood
3rd – Will Marshall

16 & UNDER
1st – Hamish Rodgers
2nd – Matt Lucas
3rd – Neko Prentice

OPEN
1st – James Kingston
2nd – Dallas Marshall
3rd – Jack Woodrow

BEST TRICK (10 stair/rail/hubba combo) – James Kingston – Nollie K-grind.
BODILY SACRIFICE AWARD – David Chen – 360 Flip to the flat from top of roll in.
GROM OF THE DAY – Connor O’Leary
GROM GIRL OF THE DAY – Elizabeth Webb

Dallas Marshall - FS Blunt / Andy Brown Photo

Dallas Marshall – FS Blunt / Andy Brown Photo

Dallas Marshall - FS Boardslide  / Andy Brown Photo

Dallas Marshall – FS Boardslide / Andy Brown Photo

Stefan Robin - Feeble / Andy Brown Photo

Stefan Robin – Feeble / Andy Brown Photo

Dallas Marshall - FS Smith out of the bank / Andy Brown Photo

Dallas Marshall – FS Smith out of the bank / Andy Brown Photo

 

Stefan Robin - BS Disaster Revert / Andy Brown Photo

Stefan Robin – BS Disaster Revert / Andy Brown Photo

James Mclean - Kickflip Melon / Andy Brown Photo

James Maclean – Kickflip Melon / Andy Brown Photo

James Kingston - Gap to lipslide / Andy Brown Photo

James Kingston – Gap to lipslide / Andy Brown Photo

David Chen - Ollie / Andy Brown Photo

David Chen – Ollie / Andy Brown Photo

David Chen -  BS Smith / Andy Brown Photo

David Chen – BS Smith / Andy Brown Photo

David Chen - Kickflip / Andy Brown Photo

David Chen – Kickflip / Andy Brown Photo

James Kingston - 5-0 / Andy Brown Photo

James Kingston – 5-0 / Andy Brown Photo

David Chen - Kickflip over the box

David Chen – Kickflip over the box

 James Kingston - Nollie Krooked grind / Andy Brown Photo

James Kingston – Nollie Krooked grind / Andy Brown Photo

Aaron Kingi - Melon / Andy Brown Photo

Aaron Kingi – Melon / Andy Brown Photo

Dallas Marshall - Gap to noseblunt / Andy Brown Photo

Dallas Marshall – Gap to noseblunt / Andy Brown Photo

Billy McLachlan - FS nollie 360 / Andy Brown Photo

Billy McLachlan – FS nollie 360 / Andy Brown Photo

David Chen - Benihanna / Andy Brown Photo

David Chen – Benihanna / Andy Brown Photo

James Kingston - Kickflip 5050 / Andy Brown Photo

James Kingston – Kickflip 5050 / Andy Brown Photo

Dallas Marshall - FS boardslide / Andy Brown Photo

Dallas Marshall – FS boardslide / Andy Brown Photo

Cade Wilson-Russ - FS Noseslide / Andy Brown Photo

Cade Wilson-Russ – FS Noseslide / Andy Brown Photo

James Kingston - Gap to Krooked grind / Andy Brown Photo

James Kingston – Gap to Krooked grind / Andy Brown Photo

Dallas Marshall - BS flip over the hubba (DNL -bloody scooter kid) / Andy Brown Photo

Dallas Marshall – BS flip over the hubba (DNL -bloody scooter kid) / Andy Brown Photo

003

Jack Woodrow - Wallie / Andy Brown Photo

Jack Woodrow – Wallie / Andy Brown Photo

Cade Wilson-Russ - Nosegrind / Andy Brown Photo

Cade Wilson-Russ – Nosegrind / Andy Brown Photo

Dallas Marshall - Smith / Andy Brown Photo

Dallas Marshall – Smith / Andy Brown Photo

Niko Prentice - Krooked grind / Andy Brown Photo

Niko Prentice – Krooked grind / Andy Brown Photo

Liam Currie - Lipslide / Andy Brown Photo

Liam Currie – Lipslide / Andy Brown Photo

Will Marshall - BS Kickflip / Andy Brown Photo

Will Marshall – BS Kickflip / Andy Brown Photo

Caleb Wood - FS 180 / Andy Brown Photo

Caleb Wood – FS 180 / Andy Brown Photo

Kiarn Prentice - Ollie into the bank / Andy Brown Photo

Kiarn Prentice – Ollie into the bank / Andy Brown Photo

Kiarn Prentice - Ollie / Andy Brown Photo

Kiarn Prentice – Ollie / Andy Brown Photo

Jack Starr - 5050 / Andy Brown Photo

Jack Starr – 5050 / Andy Brown Photo

Andy Brown Photo

Andy Brown Photo

Andrew Chunks Norton - Kickflip BS Tailslide / Andy Brown Photo

Andrew Chunks Norton – Kickflip BS Tailslide / Andy Brown Photo

Joe Sass - 5050 / Andy Brown Photo

Joe Sass – 5050 / Andy Brown Photo

Corey Cawdell - Tailslide 270 out / Andy Brown Photo

Corey Cawdell – Tailslide 270 out / Andy Brown Photo

Jack Woodrow - BS 180 / Andy Brown Photo

Jack Woodrow – Nollie BS 180 / Andy Brown Photo

James Kingston - Gap to Krooked grind / Andy Brown Photo

James Kingston – Gap to Krooked grind / Andy Brown Photo

13 and U Finalists - Will Marshall (3rd), Kiarn Prentice (1st), Caleb Wood (2nd)

13 and U Finalists – Will Marshall (3rd), Kiarn Prentice (1st), Caleb Wood (2nd)

16 and U Finalists - Matt Lucas (2nd), Hamish Rodgers (1st), Neko Prentice (3rd)

16 and U Finalists – Matt Lucas (2nd), Hamish Rodgers (1st), Neko Prentice (3rd)

Girls Finalists - Sharee Dowdall (2nd), Krysta Ashwell (1st), Kiri Binnersley (3rd)

Girls Finalists – Sharee Dowdall (2nd), Krysta Ashwell (1st), Kiri Binnersley (3rd)

Open Finalists - Dallas Marshall (2nd), Jack Woodrow (3rd), James Kingston (1st)

Open Finalists – Dallas Marshall (2nd), Jack Woodrow (3rd), James Kingston (1st)

Best Trick - James Kingston (Nollie K-Grind)

Best Trick – James Kingston (Nollie K-Grind)

Grom of the Day - Connor O'Leary

Grom of the Day – Connor O’Leary

David Chen - Bodily Sacrifice Award - 360 Flip down bank

David Chen – Bodily Sacrifice Award – 360 Flip down bank

Product Toss

Product Toss

Cade Wilson-Russ - Nose bluntslide / Jack Grant Photo

Cade Wilson-Russ – Nose bluntslide / Jack Grant Photo

Matt Lucas - 5050 / Jack Grant Photo

Matt Lucas – 5050 / Jack Grant Photo

Hamish Rodgers - BS Boardslide / Jack Grant Photo

Hamish Rodgers – BS Boardslide / Jack Grant Photo

Hamish Rodgers - Noseslide / Jack Grant Photo

Hamish Rodgers – Noseslide / Jack Grant Photo

Liam Currie / Jack Grant Photo

Liam Currie / Jack Grant Photo

Max Thompson - 5-0 / Jack Grant Photo

Max Thompson – 5-0 / Jack Grant Photo

James Kingston - BS Smith / Jack Grant Photo

James Kingston – BS Smith / Jack Grant Photo

 

Cade Wilson-Russ - 360 flip / Jack Grant Photo

Cade Wilson-Russ – 360 flip / Jack Grant Photo

Cade Wilson Russ - FS Noseslide / Jack Grant Photo

Cade Wilson Russ – FS Noseslide / Jack Grant Photo

IMG_1993

David Chen - Nose Grind / Jack Grant Photo

David Chen – Nose Grind / Jack Grant Photo

Josh Stewart - Cannonball / Jack Grant Photo

Josh Stewart – Cannonball / Jack Grant Photo

Aaron Kingi - Melon / Jack Grant Photo

Aaron Kingi – Melon / Jack Grant Photo

James Kingston - Nollie K-Grind / Jack Grant Photo

James Kingston – Nollie K-Grind / Jack Grant Photo

Billy McLachlan / Jack Grant Photo

Billy McLachlan / Jack Grant Photo

Dallas Marshall - BS 180 / Jack Grant Photo

Dallas Marshall – BS 180 / Jack Grant Photo

Jack Dargan - FS K-Grind / Jack Grant Photo

Jack Dargan – FS K-Grind / Jack Grant Photo

James Mclean - BS Lipslide / Jack Grant Photo

James Maclean – BS Lipslide / Jack Grant Photo

James Kingston - BS Smith / Jack Grant Photo

James Kingston – BS Smith / Jack Grant Photo

James Kingston - FS Noseslide / Jack Grant Photo

James Kingston – FS Noseslide / Jack Grant Photo

Jack Woodrow - FS Bluntslide / Jack Grant Photo

Jack Woodrow – FS Bluntslide / Jack Grant Photo

Kiarn Prentice - Boardslide / Jack Grant Photo

Kiarn Prentice – Boardslide / Jack Grant Photo

Caleb Wood - BS Boardslide / Jack Grant Photo

Caleb Wood – BS Boardslide / Jack Grant Photo

Dallas Marshall - Gap to Nose blunt / Jack Grant Photo

Jack Woodrow - BS Boardslide / Tomoki Peters Photo

Jack Woodrow – BS Boardslide / Tomoki Peters Photo

Jack Woodrow - FS 5-0 / Mikel Duggan Photo

Jack Woodrow – FS 5-0 / Mikel Duggan Photo

 

 





Comments are closed.



Latest News…

Check out our news page for upcoming events, results, photos, videos and much more!

2015 Cheapskates Skate Regionals – Photos & Results

Some nek level mayhem went down last Saturday, quite possibly the gnarliest throw-down we have seen at a Regional comp ever! The Canterbury skate scene...

2015 Thomson Skate Jam – Photos & Results

Yet again, the Thomson Skate Jam blew minds as bowl shredders from around the South Island got together for an afternoon session at the 9th...