2015 Thomson Skate Jam – Photos & Results


Posted on March 27th, by Scotty Buckner in 2014/15 Summer Series, Events. Comments Off on 2015 Thomson Skate Jam – Photos & Results

061---Josh-Bamford---FS-AirYet again, the Thomson Skate Jam blew minds as bowl shredders from around the South Island got together for an afternoon session at the 9th annual Thomson Skate Jam! Over 40 competitors threw down in the comp as young as 8 years old right through to 43 year old legend Adam Wheeldon in the veterans division. The event also saw the most girls we have seen at any skate competition ever! The vibe was awesome, the sun was shining and some serious 4-wheeled business took place for a crowd of over 400 people to enjoy!

Cheers to all the crew who help pull together the event on the day, MC Kevin Grimwood had everyone fizzing on the mic and Skate Skool Instructor Alex Kelliher along with old skool skate legends Troy Newton and Raph Doidge kept a close eye on proceedings from the judges table.

With thanks also to all the sponsors who supported the event, In particular the Christchurch City Council – Burwood/Pegasus Community Board for funding the event but also the Youth Alive Trust for the volunteers, Mai FM for helping run the free BBQ and providing their dance squad for some halftime entertainment with special mention to the following companies for kindly donating a combined product prize pool of over $5K – Cheers to Cheapskates, Manual Magazine, Vans Shoes, Skullcandy, Welcome Skateboards, Bone Wheels and Bones Bearings, Thunder Trucks, Neff, Electric Eyewear, Volcom not to mention Hellers for hooking up the free sausages!

Big ups to local volunteer caretaker of Thomson Skate Park – Richard Logchies for ensuring the Bowl was in tip-top condition for the event.

Next year is the 10 year anniversary and we’re already hyped!

Take a moment to enjoy some pics from the day thanks to Andy Brown Photography.

OFFICIAL RESULTS

GIRLS
1st – Krysta Ashwell
2nd – May Wheeldon (11)
3rd – Amy Wheeldon (11)

13 & UNDER
1st – Sam Tippet (13)
2nd – Kurtis Bolt (11)
3rd – James Webber (11)

16 & UNDER
1st – Luke Brennan (16)
2nd – Will Fraser (15)
3rd – Reuben McAllistar (16)

OPEN
1st – Josh Bamford (18)
2nd – Dan Kelcher (17)
3rd – Ned Simpson (22)

VETERANS 30+
1st – John Rutledge
2nd – Tim Thomson
3rd – Adam Wheeldon

BEST TRICK COMP – Jordan Kidd – BS360 Melon Transfer
GROM OF THE DAY – Lauren Clark (8 y/o)
BEST SLAM – Frances Daly


001---Thomson-skate-jam

002---Jordan-Kidd---Nosegrind

003---Scotty-clearing-the-course

004---DJ

005---Kurtis-Bolt

006---James-Webber

007---Kurtis-Bolt

008---Luke-Brennan---5-0

009---Reuben---FS-Disaster

010---Will-Fraser-FS-270

011---May-Wheeldon

012---Sharee

013---Lauren-Clark

014---Amy-Wheeldon

017---The-Girls

016---May-Wheeldon

015---Lauren-Clark

018---Jenna

019---Krysta

020---Poppy

021---Stefan-&-Poppy

022---The-girls

023---Some-more-encouragement

024---Dan-Kelcher---5-0

025---Josh-Edmonds-5-0

026---Jesse-Dick---5-0

 

028---Mai-X-Dance-Crew

029---Mai-X-Dance-Crew

030---Mai-X-Dance-Crew

 

032---Mai-X-Dance-Crew

033---Josh-Bamford---5-0-Pivot-to-Fakie

034---Lindsay-Bae---5-0-Nosegrab

035---Ned-Simpson---BS-Melon

036---Ned-Simpson---FS-Airwalk-to-Tail

037---Adam-Wheeldon---Boardslide

038---Benji-Kney---FS-Smith

039---John-Routledge---BS-Disaster

040---May-Wheeldon

041---Will-Fraser---Transfer

042---Luke-Brennan---Smith

043---Tim-Thomson---5-0

044---John-Routledge---5-0

045---Tim-Thomson---Smith

046---John-Routledge---Tailslide

047---Adam-Wheeldon---Rock-fakie

048---John-Routledge---Smith

049---Tim-Thomson---Blunt-to-fakie

050---Champions

051---Dan-Kelcher---BS-Air

052---Dan-Kelcher---Crail

053---Lindsay-Bae---Big-Transfer

054---Ned-Simpson---Transfer

055---Josh-Bamford---FS-Air

056---Josh-Bamford---Boneless-gap

057---Ned-Simpson---FS-Air-Transfer

058--Dagar-Morph---Stalefish---DNL

059---Josh-Bamford---Nosepick

060---Jordan-Kidd---BS-360-transfer

061---Josh-Bamford---FS-Air

062---Ned-Simpson---Airwalk-Fakie

063---Scotty-&-Amy

064---Girls-Finalists---Amy,-Krista-&-May

065---13&U-Finalists---Kurtis,-Sam-&-James

066---16&U-Finalists-Reuben,-Luke-&-Will

067---Open-Finalists---Ned,-Josh-&-Dan

 

069---Dagar-&-Tim

070---Veterans-Finalists---Tim,-John-&-Adam

071---Best-Grom-Lauren-&-Best-Slam-Frances

072---Jordan-Kidd---Best-trick

073---Product-toss

074---Product-toss

 

 





Comments are closed.



Latest News…

Check out our news page for upcoming events, results, photos, videos and much more!

2015 Cheapskates Skate Regionals – Photos & Results

Some nek level mayhem went down last Saturday, quite possibly the gnarliest throw-down we have seen at a Regional comp ever! The Canterbury skate scene...

2015 Thomson Skate Jam – Photos & Results

Yet again, the Thomson Skate Jam blew minds as bowl shredders from around the South Island got together for an afternoon session at the 9th...